Aktuella disputationer

Tipsa oss gärna om disputationer. 
Skicka e-post till gabor.hont@lakartidningen.se

Vad händer i övrigt? Se Kalendarium!

Umeå universitet

17 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Hörsal D, Unod T 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Susanne Ragnarsson: »Att klara skolan när huvudet dunkar och kroppen värker – en studie om återkommande smärta och skolprestation bland skolbarn« (Managing school while fighting aches and pains – a study about recurrent pain and academic achievement among school-aged children). Fakultetsopponent: Eva Clausson.

30 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Aulan, Sunderby sjukhus, Luleå. Lena Brandefors: »Waldenströms makroglobulinemi – populationsbaserade studier på familjär sjukdom och prognostiska faktorer« (Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia – population based studies of familial aggregation and prognostic factors). Fakultetsopponent: Ola Landgren, USA.

31 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Sal A (psykiatri), Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Linda Sandström: »Effekterna av djup hjärnstimulering i kaudala zona incerta på rösttremor och tal hos personer med essentiell tremor« (Impact of deep brain stimulation in the caudal zona incerta on voice tremor and speech in persons with essential tremor). Fakultetsopponent: Adam Vogel, Australien.

7 februari, 2020, kl 09.00, Hörsal D by 1A, 9 tr, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Daniel Kverneng Hultberg: »Kirurgi för rektalcancer: inverkan av perioperativa faktorer« (Surgery for rectal cancer: The impact of perioperative factors). Fakultetsopponent: Tom Öresland, Norge.

21 februari, 2020, kl 09.00, 5B Stora hörsalen, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Emma Andersson Evelönn: »DNA metylering som prognostisk markör i klarcellig njurcancer« (DNA methylation as a prognostic marker in clear cell Renal Cell Carcinoma). Fakultetsopponent: Ralph Peeker.

28 februari, 2020, kl 13.00, Aulan Sundsvalls Sjukhus. Anna-Karin Wennstig: »Ischemisk hjärtsjukdom och lungcancer efter strålbehandling av bröstcancer« (Long-term side effects of radiotherapy in breast cancer - studies on ischemic heart disease and lung cancer). Fakultetsopponent: Per Karlsson.

9 mars, 2020, kl 09.00, Konferenslokal Uman, Hotell Toppen, Storuman, under arrangemang av Glesbygdsmedicinskt centrum. Simon Näverlo: »Stomier i ett glesbygdsperspektiv – En utvärdering av karaktäristika, skillnader och förbättringsmöjligheter« (Stomas from a rural perspective – An evaluation of characteristics, differences and improvement opportunities). Fakultetsopponent: Ingvar Syk.

27 mars, 2020, kl 09.00, Sal 260 Röntgen 2 tr, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Sara Strandberg: »11C-acetat-PET/CT vid primär stadieindelning av prostatacancer av högrisktyp« (11C-acetate PET/CT in primary staging of high-risk prostate cancer). Fakultetsopponent: Jens Sörensen.

27 mars, 2020, kl 09.00, Hörsalen Snäckan, Östersunds sjukhus, Östersund. Ina Asklund: »En mobilapp för egenbehandling av urininkontinens. Effekt och upplevelse av behandling« (A mobile app for self-management of urinary incontinence. Treatment effect and user experience). Fakultetsopponent: Siv Mørkved, Norge.

17 april, 2020, kl 09.00, Hörsal B, 9 trappor, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Martin Biström: »Miljöfaktorers betydelse för uppkomsten av multipel skleros« (Environmental risk factors for the occurrence of multiple sclerosis). Fakultetsopponent: Kjell-Morten Myhr, Norge.

Uppsala universitet

16 januari, kl 13.00, Humanistiska teatern, Engelska parken, Thunbergsv. 3H, Uppsala. Manoj Kumar Bandaru: »Zebrafish models for large-scale genetic screens in dyslipidemia and atherosclerosis: Validation and application«. Fakultetsopponent: Shannon Fisher, USA.

17 januari, kl 09.00, Humanistiska teatern, Engelska parken, Thunbergsv. 3H, Uppsala. Fanny Söderquist: »Melatonin in the gastrointestinal tract«. Fakultetsopponent: Bodil Ohlsson.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Tripple room, Navet ground floor, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Clara Atterby»Antibiotic resistance gone wild: A One Health perspective on carriage, selection and transmission of Extended-Spectrum Cephalosporinase- and Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae«. Fakultetsopponent: Nicola Williams, England.

24 januari, kl 13.00, Uppsala. João Crispim Encarnação: »Towards time-resolved molecular interaction assays in living bacteria«. Fakultetsopponent: Hélène Munier-Lehmann, Frankrike.

28 januari, kl 13.15, Uppsala. Fan Han: »Genetic adaptation and speciation in Darwin’s finches and Atlantic herring«. Fakultetsopponent: Kjetill Sigurd Jakobsen, Norge.

Örebro universitet

17 januari, kl 09.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Savanne Holster: »Faecal microbiota transfer in irritable bowel syndrome and collagenous colitis – Clinical outcomes and host-microbe interactions«. Fakultetsopponent: Andreas Munk, Danmark.

14 februari, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, X-huset, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Anders Joelson: »High-grade spondylolisthesis in young patients: Long-term results of in situ fusion«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Tropp.

6 mars, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, X-huset, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Soran Gadan: »Long term aspects of defunctioning stoma following low anterior resection for rectal cancer«. Fakultetsopponent: Emmanuel Tiret, Frankrike.

Karolinska institutet

17 januari, kl 09.00, Petrénsalen, Nobels väg 12 B, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Maximilian Tufvesson Alm:  »Brain immune mechanisms in schizophrenia – experimental and clinical characterization«. Fakultetsopponent: Trevor Stone, England.

17 januari, kl 09.00, Lecture hall: Karolinska institutet, Biomedicum 1&D0320, Solna. Kai Zhou: »Microglia in the juvenile brain after cranial irradiation«. Fakultetsopponent: Marco Prinz, Tyskland.

17 januari, kl 09.00, The Lecture hall, R8:00, Karolinska University Hospital, SolnaYuanyuan Zhang: »Ready to pull: force transmission during vascular development«. Fakultetsopponent: Pipsa Saharinen, Finland.

17 januari, kl 09.00, Birger & Margareta Blombäck-salen, J3:11, Nya Karolinska sjukhuset, Solna. Emily Brück: »Life after intensive care-post-intensive care syndrome, inflammation, and HMGB1«. Fakultetsopponent: Torsten Eken, Norge.

17 januari, kl 09.00, Eugeniasalen T3:02, Eugeniahemmet ingång T3, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Hjalmar Wadström»Clinical epidemiological studies of the association between chronic inflammation, immune-modulatory therapies, and cancer«. Fakultetsopponent: James Galloway, England.

17 januari, kl 09.00, J3:06, Ulf von Euler, Eugeniavägen 3, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset Solna. Ang Lin: »Regulation of vaccine immunity: from myeloid cell functions to antibody responses«. Fakultetsopponent: Dimitri Diavatopoulos, Nederländerna.

17 januari, kl 09.30, Huddinge/C1-huset/C1.87/För, Karolinska University Hospital, Huddinge. Birkneh Tilahun Tadesse: »Optimization of pediatrics antiretroviral treatment outcomes among HIV infected children in Ethiopia«. Fakultetsopponent: Stefano Vella, Italien.

22 januari, kl 09.00, CMB Lecture hall, Berzelius väg 21, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Tanzina Mollick: »Retinal tumorigenesis and neurodegeneration: strategies to promote tumor cell death and support retinal cell survival to preserve vision«. Fakultetsopponent: Finn Hallböök.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Atrium, Wargentinhuset, Nobels väg 12B, Karolinska institutet, SolnaAnton Sendel: »Understanding cellular and cytoskeletal dysregulation in immunodeficiency diseases«. Fakultetsopponent: Kristina Lejon.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Hörsal Rockefeller, Nobels väg 11, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Johanna Enö Persson: »Family-based prevention of childhood obesity: long-term outcomes, challenges and implications for future research«. Fakultetsopponent: Laura Ferrer-Wreder.

24 januari, kl 09.30, Biomedicum 1, Solnavägen 16, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Sofie Ährlund-Richter: »On the neuronal basis of cognition: cell-type specific circuitry and functions of the prefrontal cortex«. Fakultetsopponent: Cyril Herry, Frankrike.

31 januari, kl 13.00, Lecture Room B64, Karolinska University Hospital , Huddinge, Stockholm. Erik Haraldsson: »The papilla of Vater: issues relevant to transpapillary cannulation and clinical management«. Fakultetsopponent: Colin Mckay, Skottland.

Linköpings universitet

17 januari, kl 09.00, Belladonna-salen, Campus US, Linköpings universitet. Sofia Pihl: »Clinical and methodological aspects on perineal laceration diagnostics at childbirth«. Fakultetsopponent: Kjell Å. Salvesen, Norge.

17 januari, kl 09.30, Hjärnan, Länssjukhuset i Kalmar. Mats Ranebo: »Rotator cuff tears. Short- and long-term aspects on treatment outcome«. Fakultetsopponent: Ian Trail, England.

17 januari, kl 13.00, Hugo Theorell-salen, Campus US, Linköpings universitet.  Kyriakos Orfanidis: »Identification and clinical evaluation of senescence-associated markers to distinguish melanocytic nevi from melanomas«. Fakultetsopponent: John Paoli.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Ravi Kumar Dutta: »Genetic and molecular alterations in aldosterone producing adenomas«. Fakultetsopponent: Ute Scholl, Tyskland.

30 januari, kl 09.00, Granitsalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Markus Karlsson: »Non-invasive characterization of liver disease by multimodal quantitative magnetic resonance«. Fakultetsopponent: Steven Sourbron, England.

7 februari, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Evelyn Serreyn Lundin: »On quality improvement in gynaecological cancer surgery«. Fakultetsopponent: Ignace Vergote, Belgien.

7 februari, kl 13.00, K1, Campus Norrköping, Linköpings universitet. Elzana Odzakovic: »Neighbourhood nursing: everyday places for connections and experiences of people living with dementia«. Fakultetsopponent: Annica Kihlgren.

14 februari, kl 09.15, Hasselquistsalen, Campus US. Linköpings universitet. Anna Svedberg: »Toxicity and pharmacokinetic biomarkers for personalized non-small cell lung cancer treatment«. Fakultetsopponent: Mikko Niemi, Finland.

14 februari, kl 13.00, Hasselquistsalen, Campus US. Linköpings universitet. Anna Eskilsson: »Inflammatory signalling across the blood brain barrier and the generation of fever«. Fakultetsopponent: Göran Engberg.

6 mars, kl 09.00, Granitsalen, Campus US, Linköpings universitet. Anna Zimdahl Kahlin: »Pharmacogenetic studies of thiopurine methyltransferase genotype concordance and effect of methotrexate on thiopurine metabolism«. Fakultetsopponent: Inger Johansson.

13 mars, kl 09.00, Hasselquistsalen, Campus US. Linköpings universitet. Johan Israelsson: »Life after cardiac arrest – Survival and health-related quality of life among people suffering cardiac arrest with focus on sex, relationships and other related factors Toxicity«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Morten Lossius, Norge.

Göteborgs universitet

17 januari, kl 09.00, Torgny Segerstedt-salen, Universitetsbyggnaden Vasaparken, Universitetsplatsen 1, Göteborg. Charlotte Johansson-Malmeling: »Changes in writing processes caused by post-stroke aphasia or low-grade glioma«. Fakultetsopponent:  Paul Conroy, England.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Hjärtats aula, Vita stråket 12, Sahlgrenska Universitetssjukhuset, Göteborg. Martin Fredholm: »Strain echocardiography in cardiac surgery – studies on the effects of loading conditions and inotropic agents on myocardial contraction and relaxation«. Fakultetsopponent: Jan Engvall.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Hörsal aulan, R-huset, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset/Mölndal. Birgitta Gatenholm: »Pain in osteoarthritic joints: Biological signaling and 3D models based on imaging«. Fakultetsopponent: Anthony Hollander, England.

31 januari, kl 09.00, Lokal meddelas senare. Per Jobäck: »Outcomes following primary total hip artroplasty. With focus on the surgeon & sugeon's perception about feedback«. Fakultetsopponent: Li Felländer.

Lunds universitet

15 januari, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Margarita Chumarina: »iPSC-based models to study cellular alterations in Parkinson’s Disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Jonathan Gilthorpe.

17 januari, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Karl Johansson: »Mechanisms of Shiga toxin-mediated signaling and toxicity«. Fakultetsopponent: Lambertus van den Heuvel, Nederländerna.

24 januari, kl 08.00, Hörsalen Medicon Village, Scheleevägen 2, Byggnad 302, Lund. Moosa Hassan Faniband: »Human exposure biomarkers of some commonly used pesticides«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Mol, Nederländerna.

24 januari, kl 09.00, LUX, Aulan, Helgonavägen 3, Lund. Niklas Landberg: »Cell surface markers as therapeutic targets in myeloid leukemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Ulrich G. Steidl, USA.

24 januari, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Elin Folkesson: »Proteomics of the meniscus and its importance in OA«. Fakultetsopponent: Farshid Guilak, USA.

30 januari, kl 09.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Anna Lybeck: »Temperature management after cardiac arrest, postanoxic injury and neurological recovery«. Fakultetsopponent: Silvana Naredi.

7 februari, kl 09.00, Onkologiklinikens föreläsningssal, Klinikgatan 5, våning 3, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Anna Sundlöv: »Tailoring radionuclide therapy for neuroendocrine tumors – Bridging the gaps«. Fakultetsopponent: Lisa Bodeil, USA.